WWE Personnel

Basically a blog that showcases WWE talent and their attributes

August 29, 2012 at 7:08am
Home
"Captain" Lou Albano
Real name: Louis Vincent “Captain Lou” Albano
Born: July 29, 1933; Rome, Italy
Died: October 14, 2009 (aged 76); Westchester, New York
Debut: 1953
Retired: 1995 (as manager)
Entrance theme: “Captain Lou’s History of Music" performed by himself and George "The Animal" Steele; Another version of "Captain Lou’s History of Music" performed by himself and NRBQ
Cauliflower Alley Club: Other honoree (1995)
Pro Wrestling Illustrated: PWI Manager of the Year (1974, 1981, 1986); PWI Stanley Weston Award (1994)
Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum: Class of 2009
World Wrestling Entertainment: WWF Hall of Fame (Class of 1996); WWWF United States Tag Team Championship (1 time) - with Tony Altimore
Wrestling Observer Newsletter: Best on Interviews (1981) tied with Roddy Piper; Worst Worked Match of the Year (1985) vs. Freddie Blassie at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum

"Captain" Lou Albano

Real name: Louis Vincent “Captain Lou” Albano

Born: July 29, 1933; Rome, Italy

Died: October 14, 2009 (aged 76); Westchester, New York

Debut: 1953

Retired: 1995 (as manager)

Entrance theme:Captain Lou’s History of Music" performed by himself and George "The Animal" Steele; Another version of "Captain Lou’s History of Music" performed by himself and NRBQ

Cauliflower Alley Club: Other honoree (1995)

Pro Wrestling Illustrated: PWI Manager of the Year (1974, 1981, 1986); PWI Stanley Weston Award (1994)

Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum: Class of 2009

World Wrestling Entertainment: WWF Hall of Fame (Class of 1996); WWWF United States Tag Team Championship (1 time) - with Tony Altimore

Wrestling Observer Newsletter: Best on Interviews (1981) tied with Roddy Piper; Worst Worked Match of the Year (1985) vs. Freddie Blassie at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum

Notes

  1. wwepersonnel posted this