WWE Personnel

Basically a blog that showcases WWE talent and their attributes

October 28, 2012 at 9:02am
Home
Jumpin’ Jim Brunzell
Real name: James “Jumping Jim” Brunzell
Born: August 13, 1949
Height: 5’10” (1.78 m)
Weight: 235 lbs. (107 kg)
Debut: 1972
Retired: 1994
Finisher: Dropkick; Figure four leglock
American Wrestling Association: AWA World Tag Team Championship (2 times) - with Greg Gagne
Central States Wrestling: NWA World Tag Team Championship (Central States version) (2 times) - with Mike George
Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling: NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Championship (2 times)
Nu-Age Wrestling: NAW Light Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
Pro Wrestling Illustrated: PWI ranked him #180 of the 500 best singles wrestlers during the “PWI Years” in 2003; PWI ranked him #49 of the 100 best tag teams during the “PWI Years” with Greg Gagne; PWI Tag Team of the Year Award with Greg Gagne in 1982
Universal Wrestling Federation: UWF World Tag Team Championship (1 time) - with Brian Blair
West Four Wrestling Alliance: WFWA Canadian Heavyweight Championship (1 time)

Jumpin’ Jim Brunzell

Real name: James “Jumping Jim” Brunzell

Born: August 13, 1949

Height: 5’10” (1.78 m)

Weight: 235 lbs. (107 kg)

Debut: 1972

Retired: 1994

Finisher: Dropkick; Figure four leglock

American Wrestling Association: AWA World Tag Team Championship (2 times) - with Greg Gagne

Central States Wrestling: NWA World Tag Team Championship (Central States version) (2 times) - with Mike George

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling: NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Championship (2 times)

Nu-Age Wrestling: NAW Light Heavyweight Championship (1 time)

Pro Wrestling Illustrated: PWI ranked him #180 of the 500 best singles wrestlers during the “PWI Years” in 2003; PWI ranked him #49 of the 100 best tag teams during the “PWI Years” with Greg Gagne; PWI Tag Team of the Year Award with Greg Gagne in 1982

Universal Wrestling Federation: UWF World Tag Team Championship (1 time) - with Brian Blair

West Four Wrestling Alliance: WFWA Canadian Heavyweight Championship (1 time)